Peter Meyer

guitarist/ composer/ sound artist

West Germany

frequently hosted concerts at West Germany (Skalitzer Str.133) with Bernhard Meyer

2022 FROM THE CEILING – concert series by P&B Meyer, supported by Senat für Kultur und Europa 

10.3.22 // 21 uhr // FROM THE CEILING#1 – at West Germany, Berlin
w/ Peter Evans & Tim Dahl & Carinz

4.5.22 // 21 uhr // FROM THE CEILING#2 – at West Germany, Berlin
w/ Wolff Parkinson White & Tony Buck

26.6.22 // 20 uhr // FROM THE CEILING#3 – at West Germany, Berlin
w/ Maria I.J.Reich -Violin/ Isabelle Klemt – Cello / Bernhard & Peter

8.7.22 // 20 uhr // FROM THE CEILING#4 – at West Germany, Berlin
w/ Grischa Lichtenberger -Electronics / Ludwig Wandinger – Drums / Bernhard & Peter

2021 FRICTIONS – concert series by P&B Meyer, supported by Musikfonds/Neustart Kultur

17.8.21 // 21 uhr // FRICTIONS#1 – at West Germany, Berlin
OTHER ANIMAL (w/ Wanja Slavin & Jim Black)

9.10.21 // 21 uhr // FRICTIONS#2 – at West Germany, Berlin
Melt Trio w Philipp Gropper & Elias Stemeseder

29.10.21 // 21 uhr // FRICTIONS#3 – at West Germany, Berlin
P&B Meyer w/ Kathrin Pechlof, Miako Klein & Evi Fillipou

30.10.21 // 21 uhr // FRICTIONS#4 – at West Germany, Berlin
P. Meyer w/Asger Nissen, Ludwig Wandinger & Phil Donkin

20.11.21 // 21 uhr // FRICTIONS#5 – at West Germany, Berlin
P&B Meyer w/ Andrea Parkins & Tony Buck

26.11.21 // 21 uhr // FRICTIONS#6 – at West Germany, Berlin
P&B Meyer w/ Biliana Voutchkova & Andi Haberl

27.11.21 // 21 uhr // FRICTIONS#7 – at West Germany, Berlin
P&B Meyer w/ Simon Jermyn & Sebastian Merk

 

2019

13.01.2019 Michael Vorfeld, percussion/ Richard Scott, modular synthesiser/ Frank Gratkowski, saxophone, clarinet

2.2.2019 MELT TRIO + CHRIS SPEED sax, clarinet

28.02.2019 GORILLA MASK (Peter Van Huffel / Alto Saxophone Roland Fidezius / Electric bass, Effects Rudi Fischerlehner / Drums) + COLIN WEBSTER / MARK HOLUB

06.04.2019 **Y** Liz Kosack – synthesizers/ Dan Peter Sundland – basses /Steve Heather – drums and electronics + Ned Collette solo guitar / voice+ Marta Zapparoli solo tapes

09.05.2019 perlonex 20 – Twenty Years of Perlonex Concert #2: PERLONEX & MARGARETH KLAMMERER Ignaz Schick (turntables, sampler, electronics), Jörg Maria Zeger (el. guitars, electronics, Burkhard Beins (drums, percussion, objects) + Margareth Kammerer (guitar, vocals)

06.07.2019  Andrea Parkins – Electronics and objects, Eliad Wagner – Synthesizer ,Amir Bolzman – Electronics, Wizard Ashdod – Guitar and Electronics

3.10.2019 Aperture, Davide Luciani and Margereth Kammerer.

 

13/14.10.1019 Peter Evans Quintet, Peter Evans –  trumpets,  Levy Lorenzo – percussion, electronics

+ Bernhard Meyer – electric bass (13+14) Liz Kosack – synths (13), Tobias Delius – sax, clarinet (13). Wanja Slavin – saxo (14), Miako Klein – baroque flutes and electronics (14)

16.10.2019 Ed Wouldn’t  Beat Keller – feedbacker guitar & vocals, Dan Peter Sundland – bass & vocals, Fabian Jung – drums & vocals & squeaky toys

25.10.2019 HERR STABEL Alexander Beierbach – Querflöte, Tenorsaxophon, Daniel Meyer – E-Gitarre, Elektronik,  Sebastian Deufel – Schlagzeug, Synth, Komposition

29.10.2019 MELT TRIO – CONSUMER #1 + MARIEL ROBERTS – CELLO (NYC)

5.11.2019 Galina Ozeran,  Paul Gründorfer,  Audrey Chen & Hugo Esquinca, Lvis Mejía, Vlad Dobrovolski

13.11.2019 Jaimie Branch, trumpet,  Lester St Louis, Cello, Jason Ajemian, double-bass, Chad Taylor, drums

18./19.11.2019 „Sun Of Goldfinger“ David Torn – electric guitar, Tim Berne – alto sax, Ches Smith – drums

15.11.2019 MAGNETIC GHOST ORCHESTRA

21.11.2019 THE AMES ROOM,  Jean-Luc Guionnet – saxophones, Clayton Thomas – double bass, Will Guthrie – drums+  XENOFOX, Olaf Rupp – electric guitar, Rudi Fischerlehner – drums

13.12.2019 Elisabeth Coudoux (cello / zeitkratzer) and Frank Gratkowski (saxophone / zeitkratzer and numerous jazz projects)  support: Johhny Chang (Wandelweiser, Catherine Lamb) plays a set on amplified viola.

18.12. 2019 BEAM SPLITTER (Audrey Chen/Henrik M. Nørstebø) JESSIE MARINO, KAFFE MATTHEWS